HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] therefrom."
SECTION 3. Chapter 806, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§806- Substance abuse screening; treatment. At any time before trial, the court may order the defendant to undergo a
substance abuse assessment and participate in any necessary treatment; provided
that nothing in this section shall be construed as precluding the court from
ordering that the defendant undergo a substance abuse assessment and participate
in treatment after trial or as part of any conviction that results therefrom."
SECTION 4. Section 353-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) No parole shall be revoked and no credits
forfeited without cause, which [cause must] shall be stated in
the order revoking the parole[,] but shall not be based solely upon
the parolee having one positive test for drug use, or in the order
forfeiting the credits after notice to the [paroled prisoner] parolee
of the [paroled prisoner's] parolee's alleged offense and an
opportunity to be heard; provided that [when] if a person is
convicted in the State of a crime committed while on parole and is sentenced to
imprisonment, or [when] if it is shown by personal investigation
that a parolee has left the State without permission from the paroling
authority and due effort is made to reach the parolee by registered mail
directed to the parolee's last known address, no hearing shall be required to
revoke the parolee's parole; [and] provided further that [when] if
any duly licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist finds that continuance
on parole will not be in the best interests of a parolee or the community, the
paroling authority, within the limitations of the sentence imposed, shall order
the detention and treatment of the [prisoner] committed person
until [such time as] the [prisoner shall be] committed person is
found by any duly licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to be eligible
for continuance on parole."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) The paroling authority may at any time order
the arrest and temporary return to custody of any [paroled prisoner,] parolee,
as provided in section 353-65, for the purpose of ascertaining whether [or