HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] monthly, quarterly, semiannual, or annual payments;
[(5)] (6) Where applicable, adequate protection of
forests, watershed areas, game management areas, wildlife sanctuaries, and
public hunting areas, reservation of rights-of-way and access to other public
lands, public hunting areas, game management areas, or public beaches, and
prevention of nuisance and waste; and
[(6)] (7) [Such] Any other terms and
conditions as the board deems advisable to more nearly effectuate the purposes
of the state constitution and of this chapter."
SECTION 5. Section 171-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) through (c) to read:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided, the following restrictions shall apply to all leases:
[(1) Options for
renewal of terms are prohibited;
(2)] (1) No lease shall be for a longer term than
sixty-five years, except in the case of a residential leasehold, which may
provide for an initial term of fifty-five years with the privilege of extension
to meet the requirements of the Federal Housing Administration, Federal
National Mortgage Association, Federal Land Bank of Berkeley, Federal
Intermediate Credit Bank of Berkeley, Berkeley Bank for Cooperatives, or
Department of Veterans Affairs requirements; [provided that the aggregate of
the initial term and extension shall in no event exceed seventy-five years;
(3) No lease shall
be made for any land under a lease that has more than two years to run;
(4)] (2) No lease shall be made to any person who is
in arrears in the payment of taxes, rents, or other obligations owed to the
State or any county;
[(5)] (3) No lease shall be transferable or assignable,
except by devise, bequest, or intestate succession; provided that with the
approval of the board, the assignment and transfer of a lease or unit thereof
may be made in accordance with current industry standards, as determined by the
board; provided further that prior to the approval of any assignment of lease,
the board [shall have the right to] may review and approve the
consideration to be paid by the assignee and may condition its consent to the
assignment of the lease on payment by the lessee of a premium based on the
amount by which the consideration for the assignment, whether by cash, credit,
or otherwise, exceeds the depreciated cost of improvements and trade fixtures
being transferred to the assignee; provided further that with respect to state
agricultural leases, [in the event of] if a foreclosure or sale[,]
occurs, the premium, if any, shall be assessed only after the
encumbrances of record and any other advances made by the holder of a security
interest are paid;
[(6)] (4) The lessee shall not sublet the whole or any