HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The legislature also finds that providing the counties with explicit authority to enact legislation to regulate hosting platforms that promote unlawful short-term rental operations by providing, and collecting and receiving a fee for, booking services will enable the counties to better regulate and enforce their zoning policies in furtherance of the public health, safety, and welfare.
The purpose of this Act is to make explicit the counties' authority to enact zoning ordinances to regulate hosting platforms that provide booking services for short-term rentals.
SECTION 2. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This section and any ordinance,
rule, or regulation adopted in accordance with this section shall apply to
lands not contained within the forest reserve boundaries as established on
January 31, 1957, or as subsequently amended.
Zoning in all counties shall be
accomplished within the framework of a long-range, comprehensive general plan
prepared or being prepared to guide the overall future development of the
county. Zoning shall be one of the tools
available to the county to put the general plan into effect in an orderly manner. Zoning in the counties of Hawaii, Maui, and
Kauai means the establishment of districts of such number, shape, and area, and
the adoption of regulations for each district to carry out the purposes of this
section. In establishing or regulating
the districts, full consideration shall be given to all available data as to
soil classification and physical use capabilities of the land to allow and
encourage the most beneficial use of the land consonant with good zoning
practices. The zoning power granted herein
shall be exercised by ordinance, which may relate to:
(1) The
areas within which agriculture, forestry, industry, trade, and business may be
conducted;
(2) The
areas in which residential uses may be regulated or prohibited;
(3) The
areas bordering natural watercourses, channels, and streams, in which trades or
industries, filling or dumping, erection of structures, and the location of
buildings may be prohibited or restricted;
(4) The
areas in which particular uses may be subjected to special restrictions;
(5) The
location of buildings and structures designed for specific uses and designation
of uses for which buildings and structures may not be used or altered;
(6) The
location, height, bulk, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures;
(7) The
location of roads, schools, and recreation areas;
(8) Building
setback lines and future street lines;
(9) The
density and distribution of population;
(10) The
percentage of a lot that may be occupied, size of yards, courts, and other open
spaces;
(11) Minimum