HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 14. Chapter 806, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§806-B Drug screening; request. At any time before trial, the court may order the defendant to undergo a substance abuse assessment and participate in any necessary treatment; provided that this section shall not preclude a request of this nature being made subsequent to trial or any conviction that results therefrom."
SECTION 15. Section 353-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) No parole shall be revoked and no credits
forfeited without cause, which [cause] must be stated in the order
revoking the parole[,] but shall not be based solely upon the defendant
having one positive test for drug use, or in the order forfeiting
the credits after notice to the paroled prisoner of the paroled prisoner's
alleged offense and an opportunity to be heard; provided that when a person is
convicted in the State of a crime committed while on parole and is sentenced to
imprisonment, or when it is shown by personal investigation that a parolee has
left the State without permission from the paroling authority and due effort is
made to reach the parolee by registered mail directed to the parolee's last
known address, no hearing shall be required to revoke the parolee's parole; [and]
provided further that when any duly licensed psychiatrist or licensed
psychologist finds that continuance on parole will not be in the best interests
of a parolee or the community, the paroling authority, within the limitations
of the sentence imposed, shall order the detention and treatment of the
prisoner until such time as the prisoner shall be found by any duly licensed
psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to be eligible for continuance on parole."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) The paroling authority may at any time order
the arrest and temporary return to custody of any paroled prisoner, as provided
in section 353-65, for the purpose of ascertaining whether [or not]