HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "§806-A Initial court appearance; failure to appear; grace period. A person who fails to appear in court for the initial appearance in a case may be granted a grace period of forty-eight hours before the court may issue an arrest warrant for the person's nonappearance. During the grace period, the person may voluntarily appear at court without the need to provide advance notice to the court. If the forty‑eight hour grace period is scheduled to expire on a Saturday, Sunday, or state holiday, the expiration shall be extended to the same time on the next business day."
SECTION 4. Section 803-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title to read:
"§803-6 Arrest, how made[.]; citation in lieu of
arrest; failure to appear."
2. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) In any case in which it is lawful for a [police]
law enforcement officer to arrest a person without a warrant for a misdemeanor,
petty misdemeanor, or violation, the [police] officer may, but
need not, issue a citation in lieu of [the requirements of] making an
arrest under [[]subsection[]] (a), if the [police]
officer finds and is reasonably satisfied that the person:
[(1) Will appear in
court at the time designated;
(2)] (1) Has no outstanding arrest warrants [which]
that would justify the person's detention or give indication that the
person might fail to appear in court; [and
(3) That the
offense is of such nature that there will be no further police contact on or
about the date in question, or in the immediate future.] or
(2) Poses no significant
danger to a specific or reasonably identifiable person or persons, based upon
an articulable risk to a specific person or the community, as evidenced by the
circumstances of the offense or by the person's record of prior convictions."