HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] later applies for a new license, that application shall be treated similarly to
the initial licensing process for purposes of the fingerprinting and background
check requirements;
(2) Refuses or fails to submit to the department or its designee information required to perform a background check;
(3) Has any disqualifying information; or
(4) Has any background check information that the department finds may pose a risk to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents or patients of the healthcare facility."
SECTION 2. Section 346-97, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The department or its designee shall obtain
criminal history record information through the Hawaii criminal justice data
center on individuals identified in subsection (b) for the first two years that
an individual identified in subsection (b) is required to have such checks, and
shall conduct a criminal history record name inquiry into the state criminal
history records annually or biennially thereafter[.]; provided that
the department shall not require an individual identified in subsection (b) to
be fingerprinted as part of the criminal history record check process more than
once."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2023.
INTRODUCED BY: |