HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1308 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to fingerprinting.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 321-15.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b)
The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to ensure the reputable
and responsible character of all prospective applicants, operators, direct patient
access employees, and adult volunteers of a healthcare facility, and, in the case
of any healthcare facility operated in a private residence, all adults living in
the home other than the clients. These rules, among other things, shall specify
how the department or its designee may conduct background checks in accordance with
this section[.]; provided that the department shall
only require an applicant,
operator, employee, or adult volunteer at the healthcare facility or, in the
case of a healthcare facility operated in a private residence, any adult living
in the home other than the client, to be fingerprinted in connection with the
initial licensing or certification; provided further that in the case of a
healthcare facility operated in a private residence, any adult living in the
home other than the client who was not living in the home at the time of
initial licensing or certification, shall be required to be fingerprinted once;
provided further that if the licensee terminates the license and later applies
for a new license, that application shall be treated similarly to the initial