HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive
authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced
practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization determines, [prior to]
before the end of the [court ordered] court-ordered period
of treatment, that the subject should be discharged early from assisted
community treatment.
Notice of the order shall be provided to the director, the interested party who filed the petition, and those persons entitled to notice pursuant to section 334-125."
SECTION 7. Section 334-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The notice shall be filed with the family
court [which] that issued the order for assisted community
treatment, and served by personal service or by certified mail on the
interested party who filed the petition and those persons whom the order
for assisted community treatment specifies as entitled to receive notice."
SECTION 8. Section 334-133, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read: