HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] witnesses, or the family court or because of the subject's physical or mental
condition. The court may use online
hearings to accommodate the needs of the parties and witnesses, in accordance
with family court rules.
(d) The hearing shall be closed to the public, unless the subject of the petition requests otherwise. Individuals entitled to notice are entitled to be present in the courtroom or other approved location for the hearing and to receive a copy of the hearing transcript or recording, unless the court determines that the interests of justice require otherwise."
SECTION 6. Section 334-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If after hearing all relevant evidence,
including the results of any diagnostic examination ordered by the family
court, the family court finds that the criteria for assisted community
treatment under section 334-121(1) have been met beyond a reasonable doubt and
that the criteria under section 334-121(2) to [334-121](4) have been met
by clear and convincing evidence, the family court shall order the subject to
obtain assisted community treatment for a period of no more than one year. The written treatment plan submitted pursuant
to section 334-126(g) shall be attached to the order and made a part of the
order.
If the family court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the beneficial mental and physical effects of recommended medication outweigh the detrimental mental and physical effects, if any, the order may authorize types or classes of medication to be included in treatment at the discretion of the treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization.
The court order shall also state who
should receive notice of intent to discharge early in the event that the
treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive
authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced
practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization determines, [prior to]
before the end of the [court ordered] court-ordered period
of treatment, that the subject should be discharged early from assisted
community treatment.
Notice of the order shall be provided to the director, the interested party who filed the petition, and those persons entitled to notice pursuant to section 334-125."
SECTION 7. Section 334-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: