HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] legal guardian, if one has been appointed.
If the subject of the petition has no living spouse or reciprocal
beneficiary, legal parent, adult children, or legal guardian, or if none can be
found, the petition shall include the name, address, and telephone number of at
least one of the subject's closest adult relatives, if any can be found."
SECTION 4. Section 334-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§334-124 Hearing date. The family court shall set a hearing date on a petition, and any subsequent hearing dates for the petition, as soon as possible."
SECTION 5. Section 334-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) Hearings may be held at any convenient place
within the circuit. The subject of the
petition, any interested party, or the family court upon its own motion may
request a hearing in another court because of inconvenience to the parties,
witnesses, or the family court or because of the subject's physical or mental
condition. The court may use online
hearings to accommodate the needs of the parties and witnesses, in accordance
with family court rules.
(d) The hearing shall be closed to the public, unless the subject of the petition requests otherwise. Individuals entitled to notice are entitled to be present in the courtroom or other approved location for the hearing and to receive a copy of the hearing transcript or recording, unless the court determines that the interests of justice require otherwise."
SECTION 6. Section 334-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If after hearing all relevant evidence,
including the results of any diagnostic examination ordered by the family