HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1125 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO HOUSING DEVELOPMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The corporation may
develop on behalf of the State or with an eligible developer, or may assist
under a government assistance program in the development of, housing projects
that shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and
rules of any government agency relating to planning, zoning, construction
standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the
construction of dwelling units thereon; provided that:
(1) The
corporation finds the housing project is consistent with the purpose and intent
of this chapter, and meets minimum requirements of health and safety;
(2) The
development of the proposed housing project does not contravene any safety
standards, tariffs, or rates and fees approved by the public utilities
commission for public utilities or of the various boards of water supply
authorized under chapter 54;
(3) The
legislative body of the county in which the housing project is to be situated
shall have approved the project with or without modifications:
(A) The
legislative body shall approve, approve with modification, or disapprove the
project by resolution within forty-five days after the corporation has
submitted the preliminary plans and specifications for the project to the
legislative body. If on the forty-sixth
day a project is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the
legislative body;
(B) No
action shall be prosecuted or maintained against any county, its officials, or
employees on account of actions taken by them in reviewing, approving,
modifying, or disapproving the plans and specifications; and
(C) The
final plans and specifications for the project shall be deemed approved by the
legislative body if the final plans and specifications do not substantially
deviate from the preliminary plans and specifications. The final plans and specifications for the
project shall constitute the zoning, building, construction, and subdivision
standards for that project. For purposes
of sections 501-85 and 502-17, the executive director of the corporation or the