HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the district environmental court in the circuit in which such land is
located. The district environmental
court may thereupon issue a warrant, directed to any police officer of the
circuit, commanding the officer to take sufficient aid, and, being accompanied
by a member of the department[,] or the department's third-party
consultant, as applicable, between the hours of sunrise and sunset, allow
the member of the department or the department's third-party consultant, as
applicable, to examine or survey the historic or cultural property."
SECTION 6. Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended to read as follows:
"§6E-42 Review of proposed projects. (a) Except as provided in section 6E-42.2, before
any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any
project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision,
or other entitlement for use[, which] that may affect historic
property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall
advise the department and, prior to any approval, allow the
department an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed
project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent
with section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic
places. If:
(1) The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;
(2) Access to properties is restricted; or
(3) Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,
the department's review and comment may be based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a programmatic agreement between the department and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase.
(b) The department
shall inform the public of any project proposals submitted to it under this
section that are not otherwise subject to the requirement of a public hearing
or other public notification.
(c) The department shall retain a third-party consultant to conduct the review described under subsection (a) if, after an initial evaluation, the department determines that:
(1) It will not be able to provide its
written concurrence or non-concurrence within sixty days of being advised of