HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] prior to contracting to retain the services of the third-party consultant.
(d) Whenever the department retains any third
party, including an architect, engineer, archaeologist, planner, or other
person to review an application for a permit, license, or approval under
subsection (c), the third party shall meet the educational and experience
standards and the qualifications for preservation professionals pursuant to
rules adopted by the state historic preservation division.
[(c)] (e) The department shall adopt rules in
accordance with chapter 91 to implement this section."
SECTION 7. Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The corporation may develop on behalf of the
State or with an eligible developer, or may assist under a government
assistance program in the development of, housing projects that shall be exempt
from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government
agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions,
development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units
thereon; provided that:
(1) The corporation finds the housing project is
consistent with the purpose and intent of this chapter, and meets minimum
requirements of health and safety;
(2) The development of the proposed housing
project does not contravene any safety standards, tariffs, or rates and fees
approved by the public utilities commission for public utilities or of the
various boards of water supply authorized under chapter 54;
(3) The legislative body of the county in which
the housing project is to be situated [shall have approved] may
approve the project with or without [modifications:] recommendations:
(A) The legislative body shall approve, approve
with [modification,] recommendations, or disapprove the project
by resolution within forty-five days after the corporation has submitted the
preliminary plans and specifications for the project to the legislative
body. If on the forty-sixth day a project
is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the legislative body;
(B) No action shall be prosecuted or maintained
against any county, its officials, or employees on account of actions taken by
them in reviewing, approving, [modifying,] or disapproving the plans and
specifications; and
(C) The final plans and specifications for the
project shall be deemed approved by the legislative body if the final plans and
specifications do not substantially deviate from the preliminary plans and
specifications. The final plans and
specifications for the project shall constitute the zoning, building,
construction, and subdivision standards for that project. For purposes of sections 501-85 and 502-17,