THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 382, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§382- Stevedoring services for vessels requiring
tug assistance. The department shall have the authority to
regulate labor required to provide stevedoring services to load and unload
commodities and manifested cargo upon and from a vessel requiring tug
assistance from any harbor facility owned and controlled by the department of
transportation.
As used in this subsection, "tug"
means a boat used for towing larger vessels."
SECTION 3. Section 266-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department of transportation shall:
(1) Have and exercise all the powers and shall
perform all the duties [which] that may lawfully be exercised by
or under the State relative to the control and management of commercial
harbors, commercial harbor and waterfront improvements, ports, docks, wharves,
piers, quays, bulkheads, and landings belonging to or controlled by the State,
and the shipping using the same;
(2) Have the authority to use and permit
and regulate the use of the commercial docks, wharves, piers, quays, bulkheads,
[and] landings belonging to or controlled by the State for receiving or
discharging passengers and for loading and landing merchandise[,] and
commodities and manifested cargo; provided that the securing of mooring lines
from vessels requiring tug assistance to the commercial docks, wharves, piers,
quays, bulkheads, and landings shall be performed by a stevedoring company;
with a right to collect wharfage and demurrage thereon or therefor;
(3) Subject to all applicable provisions of law, have the power to fix and regulate from time to time rates and charges for:
(A) Services rendered in mooring commercial vessels;
(B) The use of commercial moorings belonging to or controlled by the State;
(C) Wharfage or demurrage;
(D) Warehouse space, office space, and storage space for freight, goods, wares and merchandise; and
(E) The use of derricks or other equipment belonging to the State or under the control of the department;
(4) Make other charges, including toll or tonnage charges on freight passing over or across docks, wharves, piers, quays, bulkheads, or landings;
(5) Appoint and remove clerks, harbor
agents and their assistants, and all [such] other employees as may be
necessary, and to fix their compensation;
(6) Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 and not inconsistent with law; and
(7) Generally have all powers necessary to fully carry out this chapter.
As
used in this subsection:
"Commodity"
means a product of agriculture or mining, article of
commerce, article of commerce delivered for shipment, or mass-produced