THE SENATE |
[…] (j) As used in this section, "electric
micro-mobility device" means any ground transportation device, including
standing scooters, skateboards, boards riding on a single wheel, or similar
devices:
(1) That is powered either exclusively
by electricity from a battery charged from an external source or by electricity
from a battery charged from an external source in addition to human power;
(2) That has a range exceeding twelve
miles and maximum speed of twenty-eight miles per hour; and
(3) On which a person may reasonably commute to and from regular destinations."
SECTION 3. Section 264-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) There is established within the highway
development special fund an electric [bicycle and electric moped] mobility
subaccount. The department shall expend
moneys in the subaccount for the purposes of funding the electric [bicycle
and electric moped] mobility rebate program established pursuant to
section 196-7.8."
SECTION
4. There
is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the
sum of $ or so much
thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2023-2024 and the same sum
or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2024-2025 to