THE SENATE |
[…] cultivation facility records. Notwithstanding
any other law, the department shall disclose information, documents, and other
records regarding medical cannabis dispensaries [and], production
centers, and cultivation facilities, upon request, to any state,
federal, or county agency engaged in the criminal investigation or prosecution
of violations of applicable state, county, or federal laws or regulations related
to the operations or activities of a medical cannabis dispensary[.],
production center, or cultivation facility."
SECTION 15. Section 329D-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Medical cannabis production centers [and],
dispensaries, and cultivation facilities shall comply with all county
zoning ordinances, rules, or regulations; provided that:
(1) A medical cannabis production center or cultivation facility shall be permitted in any area in which agricultural production is permitted except as provided within this chapter; and
(2) No medical cannabis production center [and],
dispensary, or cultivation facility shall be permitted within seven
hundred fifty feet of the real property comprising a playground or school."
SECTION 16. Section 329D-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§329D-23
Annual inspections, audits, and reports. (a)
Each medical cannabis production center [and], dispensary,
and cultivation facility licensed pursuant to this part shall: