THE SENATE |
[…] safety upon the public highways and streets;
(4) For
payment of interest on and redemption of bonds issued to finance highway and
street construction and improvements;
(5) In
the case of the city and county of Honolulu, for appropriation for the police
department up to the sum of $500,000. No
expenditures shall be made out of this fund which will jeopardize federal aid
for highway construction;
(6) For
purposes and functions connected with mass transit; and
(7) For the acquisition, design, construction, improvement, repair, and maintenance of bikeways and pedestrian walkways."
SECTION 5. Section 249-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Beginning July 1, 2025, in addition to all
other fees and taxes levied by this chapter, electric vehicles shall be subject
to a state mileage-based road usage charge.
The state mileage-based road usage charge shall be calculated by the
county director of finance at the rate of 0.8 cents per mile traveled,
multiplied by the number of miles traveled, less the estimated amount of paid
state fuel taxes that correspond with the number of miles traveled. The department shall adopt rules pursuant to
chapter 91 to determine the method for calculating the estimated amount of paid
state fuel taxes that correspond with the number of miles traveled. The number of miles traveled shall be
calculated as the difference between the vehicle's two most recent odometer
readings, as noted on the vehicle's certificate of inspection pursuant to
section 286-26(e). The state
mileage-based road usage charge shall be not less than $0, and, until June
30, 2028, the state mileage based road usage charge shall be not more than
$50 per year. For the first registration
renewal of new motor vehicles for which no certificate of inspection is
required, the state mileage-based road usage charge assessed shall be $50, and
such amount once paid shall be subtracted from the calculation of the state
mileage-based road usage charge upon that vehicle's second registration
renewal."
SECTION 6. Section 431:10C-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "motor vehicle" to read as follows:
"Motor vehicle" means any vehicle
of a type required to be registered under chapter 286, including a trailer