THE SENATE |
[…] (4) For
payment of interest on and redemption of bonds issued to finance highway and street
construction and improvements;
(5) In
the case of the city and county of Honolulu, for appropriation for the police
department up to the sum of $500,000. No
expenditures shall be made out of this fund [which] that will
jeopardize federal aid for highway construction;
(6) For
purposes and functions connected with mass transit; and
(7) For
the acquisition, design, construction, improvement, repair, and maintenance of
bikeways[.] and pedestrian walkways."
SECTION 5. Section 249-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Beginning July 1, 2025, in addition to all
other fees and taxes levied by this chapter, electric vehicles shall be subject
to a state mileage-based road usage charge.
The state mileage-based road usage charge shall be calculated by the
county director of finance at the rate of 0.8 cents per mile traveled,
multiplied by the number of miles traveled, less the estimated amount of paid
state fuel taxes that correspond with the number of miles traveled. The department shall adopt rules pursuant to
chapter 91 to determine the method for calculating the estimated amount of paid
state fuel taxes that correspond with the number of miles traveled. The number of miles traveled shall be
calculated as the difference between the electric vehicle's two most
recent odometer readings, as noted on the electric vehicle's certificate
of inspection pursuant to section 286-26(e).
The state mileage-based road usage charge shall be [not] no
less than $0, and, until June 30, 2028, the state [mileage based]
mileage-based road usage charge shall be [not] no more
than $50 per year. For the first
registration renewal of new [motor] electric vehicles for which
no certificate of inspection is required, the state mileage-based road usage
charge assessed shall be $50, and [such] the amount once paid shall be subtracted from the calculation of the state
mileage-based road usage charge upon that electric vehicle's second
registration renewal."
SECTION 6.
In codifying the new sections added by section 2 of this Act, the
revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the
letters used in designating and referring to the new sections in this Act.
SECTION 7.