THE SENATE |
[…] that a commercial property assessed financing contract is entered into by an association
with an approved commercial property assessed financing lender and the Hawaii
green infrastructure authority.
Without limitation of the foregoing, each unit and its appurtenant
common interest shall be deemed to be a "parcel" and shall be subject
to separate assessment and taxation for all types of taxes authorized by law,
including[,] but not limited to[,] other non-commercial
property assessed financing program special
assessments."
SECTION 5. Section 514B-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The common profits of the property shall be
distributed among, and the common expenses shall be charged to, the unit
owners, including the developer, in proportion to the common interest
appurtenant to their respective units, except as otherwise provided in the
declaration or bylaws. In a mixed-use
project containing units for both residential and nonresidential use, the
charges and distributions may be apportioned in a fair and equitable manner as
set forth in the declaration. Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (c) or the declaration or bylaws, all limited
common element costs and expenses, including but not limited to maintenance,
repair, replacement, additions, and improvements, including capital
improvements financed by commercial property assessed financing, shall be
charged to the owner or owners of the unit or units to which the limited common
element is appurtenant in an equitable manner as set forth in the
declaration."
SECTION 6. Section 514B-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) Any payments made by or on behalf of a unit
owner shall first be applied to outstanding common expenses that are assessed