THE SENATE |
[…] For commercial property assessed financing
assessments levied but not paid when due pursuant to a commercial property
assessed financing assessment contract, the foreclosure of the lien of the
commercial property assessed financing assessment, lien of general real property
taxes or any other assessments levied under section 46-80, or any other lien
foreclosed, shall not accelerate or extinguish the remaining term of the
commercial property assessed financing assessment as approved in the commercial
property assessed financing assessment contract."
SECTION 4. Section 514B-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If
there is any unit owner other than a developer, each unit shall be separately
taxed and assessed, and no separate tax or assessment [may] shall
be rendered against any common elements.
The laws relating to home exemptions from state property taxes are
applicable to individual units, which shall have the benefit of home exemption
in those cases where the owner of a single-family dwelling would qualify. Property taxes assessed by the State or any
county shall be assessed and collected on the individual units and not on the
property as a whole. Commercial
property assessed financing program non-ad valorem special tax assessments,
pursuant to section 196-64.5, may be imposed upon the project, as described by
the project's master deed, declaration, and map pursuant to part III; provided
that a commercial property assessed financing contract is entered into by an association
with an approved commercial property assessed financing lender and the Hawaii
green infrastructure authority.
Without limitation of the foregoing, each unit and its appurtenant
common interest shall be deemed to be a "parcel" and shall be subject
to separate assessment and taxation for all types of taxes authorized by law,
including[,] but not limited to[,] other non-commercial
property assessed financing program special
assessments."