THE SENATE |
[…] charges and distributions may be apportioned in a fair and equitable manner as
set forth in the declaration. Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (c) or the declaration or bylaws, all limited
common element costs and expenses, including but not limited to maintenance,
repair, replacement, additions, and improvements, including capital
improvements financed by commercial property assessed financing, shall be
charged to the owner or owners of the unit or units to which the limited common
element is appurtenant in an equitable manner as set forth in the
declaration."
SECTION 6. Section 514B-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) Any payments made by or on behalf of a unit
owner shall first be applied to outstanding common expenses that are assessed
to all unit owners in proportion to the common interest appurtenant to their
respective units[.], including commercial property assessed financing
special assessments. Only after [said]
the outstanding common expenses have been paid in full may the payments
be applied to other charges owed to the association, including [assessed
charges to the unit such as] ground lease rent, utility sub-metering,
storage lockers, parking stalls, boat slips, insurance deductibles, [and]
cable[.], and other assessed charges to the unit. After these charges are paid, other charges,
including unpaid late fees, legal fees, fines, and interest, may be assessed in
accordance with an application of payment policy adopted by the board; provided
that if a unit owner has designated that any payment is for a specific charge
that is not a common expense as described in this subsection, the payment may
be applied in accordance with the unit owner's designation even if common
expenses remain outstanding."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read: