THE SENATE
[…] (1)  All applications for a variance within seven days after receipt of the variance application; and

     (2)  The disposition of all applications for a variance within seven days of the determination of the variance application.

     (c)  The [director of business, economic development, and tourism] director of the appropriate county planning department may [adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to] impose and collect fees to cover the costs of administering variances under this section.  The fees, if any, shall be deposited into the [energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8.] appropriate county planning department operating fund."

     SECTION 2.  Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created within the state treasury an energy security special fund, which shall consist of:

     (1)  The portion of the environmental response, energy, and food security tax specified under section 243-3.5;

     (2)  Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature;

     (3)  All interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund; and

     (4)  Moneys allotted to the fund from other sources[, including under section 196-6.5]."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 



 

 

Report Title: