THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2677

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING to energy efficiency.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 196-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  On or after January 1, 2010, no building permit shall be issued for a new single-family dwelling that does not include a solar water heater system that meets the standards established pursuant to section 269-44, unless the [chief energy officer of the Hawaii state energy office] appropriate county planning department approves a variance.  A variance application shall only be accepted if submitted by an architect or mechanical engineer licensed under chapter 464, who attests that:

     (1)  Installation is impracticable due to poor solar resource;

     (2)  Installation is cost-prohibitive based upon a life cycle cost-benefit analysis that incorporates the average residential utility bill and the cost of the new solar water heater system with a life cycle that does not exceed fifteen years;

     (3)  A renewable energy technology system, as defined in section 235-12.5, is substituted for use as the primary energy source for heating water; or

     (4)  A demand water heater device approved by Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., is installed; provided that at least one other gas appliance is installed in the dwelling.  For the purposes of this paragraph, "demand water heater" means a gas-tankless instantaneous water heater that provides hot water only as it is needed.