THE SENATE |
[…] renewable energy projects that also support agricultural food production by:
(1) Identifying and publishing a list of
lands hosting renewable energy projects that also have the potential to
concurrently support local agricultural food production;
(2) Developing a program to maximize the
agricultural use of lands hosting renewable energy projects; and
(3) Working with federal agencies to obtain research, funding, and technical assistance to help the State achieve its local renewable energy and food security goals."
SECTION 3. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B and for solar energy facilities, class B or C, shall be restricted to the following permitted uses:
(1) Cultivation
of crops, including crops for bioenergy, flowers, vegetables, foliage, fruits,
forage, and timber;
(2) Game
and fish propagation;
(3) Raising