THE SENATE |
[…] health, the director of law enforcement, or the chief justice.
(3)
Each facility shall establish procedures regarding the provision and use
of telehealth resources at appropriate facilities. The procedures shall ensure the widest
availability of telehealth resources feasible at appropriate facilities.
(4) For purposes of this section, "telehealth" means the provision of healthcare or examination remotely by means of telecommunications technology by a healthcare professional or examiner in accordance with the requirements of section 453‑1.3."
SECTION 3. Section 704-421, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§704-421[]]
Proceedings for defendants charged with petty misdemeanors not involving
violence or attempted violence; criminal justice diversion program. (1)
In cases where the defendant is charged with a
petty misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted violence, if, at the
hearing held pursuant to section 704-404(2)(a) or at a further hearing held
after the appointment of an examiner pursuant to section 704-404(2)(b), the
court determines that the defendant is fit to proceed, then the proceedings
against the defendant shall resume. In
all other cases under this section where fitness remains an outstanding
issue, the court shall continue the suspension of the proceedings and either
commit the defendant to the custody of the director of health to be placed in a
hospital or other suitable facility for further examination and assessment[.]
or, in cases where the defendant is not imminently dangerous to their self
or others and need not be committed to the director of health for the purpose
of the fitness examination under section 704-404(2), the court may order that
the defendant be released on terms and conditions.
(2) [Within seven days from the commitment of
the defendant to the custody of the director of health, or as soon thereafter
as is practicable, the director of health] In cases under this section
where the defendant's fitness to proceed remains an outstanding issue at the
hearing held pursuant to section 704-404(2)(a) or a further hearing held after
the appointment of an examiner pursuant to section 704-404(2)(b), as
applicable, the director of health, within fourteen days of the hearing or as
soon thereafter as is practicable, shall report to the court on the
defendant's current capacity to understand the proceedings against the
defendant and defendant's current ability to assist in the defendant's
own defense. If, following the report,
the court finds defendant fit to proceed, the proceedings against defendant
shall resume. In all other cases, the
court shall dismiss the charge with or without prejudice in the interest of
justice.