THE SENATE |
[…] pursuant to chapter 804. The court may
stay the imposition of the sentence if special circumstances exist.
The
court may suspend any jail sentence, except for the mandatory sentences under
paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) upon condition that the defendant remain alcohol
and drug-free, conviction-free, or complete court-ordered assessments or
intervention. Nothing in this section
shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional
sanctions authorized in sentencing for a misdemeanor."
SECTION 2. Section 586-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever an order for
protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be
restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is
guilty of a misdemeanor. A person
convicted under this section shall undergo domestic violence intervention at
any available domestic violence program as ordered by the court[.],
unless diverted to anger management counseling based on an assessment conducted
by a domestic violence intervention service provider, in which case the person
shall complete anger management counseling.
The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this
section as follows:
(1) For
a first conviction for violation of the order for protection:
(A) That
is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, the person may be sentenced to a jail
sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined not more than $150; provided that
the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the defendant is
or will be able to pay the fine; or
(B) That
is in the nature of domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a
mandatory minimum jail sentence of not less than forty-eight hours and be fined
not less than $150 nor more than $500; provided that the court shall not
sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the defendant is or will be able to
pay the fine;
(2) For
a second conviction for violation of the order for protection:
(A) That
is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, and occurs after a first conviction for
violation of the same order that was in the nature of non‑domestic abuse,
the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of not less
than forty-eight hours and be fined not more than $250; provided that the court
shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the defendant is or will be
able to pay the fine;
(B) That
is in the nature of domestic abuse, and occurs after a first conviction for
violation of the same order that was in the nature of domestic abuse, the
person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of not less than