THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1604 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO ANGER MANAGEMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) When a temporary restraining order is granted
and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or
intentional violation of the restraining order is a misdemeanor. A person convicted under this section shall
undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence
program as ordered by the court[.], unless
diverted to anger management counseling based on an assessment conducted by a
domestic violence intervention service provider, in which case the person shall
complete anger management counseling. The court additionally shall sentence a
person convicted under this section as follows:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for a
first conviction for a violation of the temporary restraining order, the person
shall serve a mandatory minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined
not less than $150 nor more than $500; provided that the court shall not
sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the defendant is or will be able to pay
the fine;
(2) For a first conviction for a violation of the temporary restraining order, if the person has a prior conviction for any of the following felonies:
(A) Section 707-701 relating to murder in the first degree;
(B) Section 707-701.5 relating to murder in the second degree;
(C) Section 707-710 relating to assault in the first degree;