HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (f) The corporation shall be authorized to waive any of the restrictions set forth in this section in order to comply with or conform to requirements set forth in federal law or regulations governing mortgage insurance or guarantee programs or requirements set forth by federally chartered secondary mortgage market participants.
SECTION 4. Section 201H-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[§201H-23] For-sale developments. [(a)] Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, new
multifamily for-sale housing condominium developments of seventy-five units or
more per acre on privately owned lands and privately financed without federal,
state, or county financing assistance or subsidies, including tax credits,
shall:
(1) Be
exempt from the corporation's shared appreciation equity program;
(2) Be
subject to three-year occupancy requirements and transfer restrictions;
provided that the three-year occupancy requirement shall begin upon the sale of
each unit; and
(3) Not
be subject to the [ten-year occupancy] requirements and transfer
restrictions in sections 201H-47 and 201H-49, respectively;
provided
that, in order for paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) to apply, the primary purpose
of constructing the new multifamily for-sale housing condominium development of
seventy-five units or more per acre shall be to augment the existing affordable
housing unit inventory in the State and not for the purpose of satisfying any
affordable housing or reserved housing requirement under this chapter, section
206E-4(18), or any other law or ordinance.
[(b)] As used in this section:
"Affordable housing" means the
same as defined under section 201H-57.
"Reserved housing" means the same
as defined under section 206E-101."
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2023.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title:
Creating a Local Housing Market