HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] utilities, persons, businesses, or entities connecting to the Hawaii electric
system, or any other user, owner, or operator of any electric element that is a
part of an interconnection on the Hawaii electric system [shall] pay a surcharge
that shall be collected by Hawaii's electric utilities. The commission shall not contract or
otherwise delegate the ability to create the Hawaii electricity reliability
surcharge under this section to any other entity. This surcharge amount shall be known as the
Hawaii electricity reliability surcharge."
SECTION 5. Section 269-147, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
The commission [may] shall contract for the performance of
its functions under this part with a person, business, or organization, except
for a public utility as defined under this chapter, that will serve as the
Hawaii electricity reliability administrator provided for under this part;
provided that the commission shall not contract for the performance of its
functions under sections 269-142(a) and (b) and 269-146."
SECTION 6. Section 269-149, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§269-149[]] Funding; reporting. (a)
The Hawaii electricity reliability administrator shall use funds
collected through the Hawaii electricity reliability surcharge provided for