HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] under section 383-141.
[(6)] (5) Other
unemployment benefits. For any week or part
of a week with respect to which the individual has received or is seeking
unemployment benefits under any other employment security law, but this
paragraph shall not apply[:]
(A) If the appropriate agency finally determines that the individual is not entitled to benefits under such other law; or
(B) If benefits are payable to the individual under an act of Congress which has as its purpose the supplementation of unemployment benefits under a state law."
SECTION 2. Section 383-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Determinations or redeterminations dated on
or after 383-30(5)] 383-30(4) shall include a penalty assessment
amount equal to fifteen per cent of the overpaid amount. Penalty assessments collected under this section
shall be deposited in the unemployment compensation fund."
SECTION 3. Section 383-141, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§383-141 Falsely obtaining benefits, etc. Whoever makes a false statement or
representation knowing it to be false or knowingly fails to disclose a material