THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 3. Chapter 237, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§237- Exemption of sale of leasehold interest for homes within an urban redevelopment site. In addition to the amounts exempt under section 237-24, this chapter shall not apply to amounts received from the sale of a leasehold interest in a home within an urban redevelopment site under part of chapter 206E."
SECTION 4. Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
The following shall be exempt from this section:
(1) Any
form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary
covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;
(2) Any
form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax
under chapter 237D;
(3) All
nonresidential development;
(4) Any
development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like
document with the authority or the
department for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school
land or school construction; [and]
(5) Any
form of housing developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands for
use by beneficiaries of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended[.];
and
(6) Any
form of development by the Hawaii community development authority pursuant to part
of chapter 206E."