THE SENATE
[…] §206E-    Annual reports.  The authority shall submit a report to the legislature on the progress of the program projects no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session.  The annual report shall include the feasibility of expanding the program, the demand of leasehold projects developed under this part, and an appropriate leasehold duration."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The following shall be exempt from this section:

     (1)  Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;

     (2)  Any form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;

     (3)  All nonresidential development;

     (4)  Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with the  authority or the department for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school construction; [and]

     (5)  Any form of housing developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands for use by beneficiaries of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended[.]; and

     (6)  Any form of development by the Hawaii community development authority pursuant to part      of chapter 206E."