THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
764 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO AFFORDABLE HOUSING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 412:5-305, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) To the
extent specified [herein,] in this subsection, a bank may invest
its own assets in limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited
liability companies, or corporations formed to invest in residential properties
that will qualify for the low income
housing tax credit under section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended, and under chapters 235 and 241[;] without the prior approval
of the commissioner; provided that the [total] aggregate amount
invested by a bank under this subsection [in any one limited partnership,
limited liability partnership, limited liability company, or corporation]
shall not[, without the prior approval of the commissioner,] exceed [two]
fifteen per cent of the bank's capital and surplus [and the]; provided
further that the bank may apply to the commissioner for approval to allow for
the aggregate amount invested under this subsection [shall not, without
the prior approval of the commissioner, exceed five] to be no more than twenty
per cent of the bank's capital and surplus.
If the commissioner does not render a decision on the application
within twenty days, the application shall be deemed approved. In no case shall the aggregate amount invested
by a bank under this subsection exceed [ten] twenty per cent of
the bank's capital and surplus."
SECTION 2. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.