THE SENATE |
[…] (7) Enter into
contract or contracts with qualified persons to assist the commission in
effectuating the purpose of this chapter; [and]
(8) With input from
stakeholders as to the curriculum to be used, approve and administer board
leadership courses, including online training courses, required for members of
boards of directors pursuant to section 514B-106; and
[(8)] (9) Establish standing committees to assist in
effectuating this chapter and carry out its purpose, which shall meet not less
often than ten times annually, and shall from time to time meet in each of the
counties."
SECTION 2. Section 514B-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The commission shall establish a condominium education trust fund that the commission shall use for educational purposes. Educational purposes shall include financing or promoting:
(1) Education and research in the field of condominium management, condominium project registration, and real estate, for the benefit of the public and those required to be registered under this chapter;
(2) The improvement and more efficient administration of associations;
(3) Expeditious and inexpensive procedures for resolving association disputes;
(4) Support for
mediation of condominium related disputes; [and]
(5) Support for
voluntary binding arbitration between parties in condominium related disputes,
pursuant to section 514B-162.5[.]; and
(6) The
educational requirements for members of an association's board of directors pursuant
to section 514B-106."
SECTION 3. Section 514B-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§514B-106 Board; powers and duties. (a) Except as provided in the declaration, the