THE SENATE |
[…] commission pursuant to section 205-4; provided that such boundary amendments
and approved uses are consistent with this chapter. The appropriate county land use
decision-making authority may consolidate proceedings to amend state land use
district boundaries pursuant to this subsection, with county proceedings to
amend the general plan, development plan, zoning of the affected land, or such
other proceedings. Appropriate
ordinances and rules to allow consolidation of such proceedings may be
developed by the county land use decision-making authority."
SECTION 3. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any department or agency of the State, any
department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person
with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition
the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district. This section applies to all petitions for
changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands
designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and
lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban
districts, except as provided in [section] sections 201H-38[.]
and 205-3.1(b)(3). The land use
commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section
201H-38."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.
Report Title:
Land Use; Counties; Reclassification; District Boundaries; Housing
Description: