THE SENATE |
[…] Opening up land for affordable housing projects will also facilitate the State's goal of increasing the supply of much needed affordable housing while being budget neutral to the State.
The purpose of this Act is
to allow the counties to reclassify lands that are fifteen to fifty acres in
certain rural, urban, and agricultural districts in which at least seventy-five
per cent of the housing units on the land to be classified are set aside for
persons and families with incomes at or below one hundred per cent of the area
median income.
SECTION 2. Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:
"(a) [District] Except for lands under
subsection (b)(3), district boundary amendments involving lands in the
conservation district, land areas greater than fifteen acres, or lands
delineated as important agricultural lands shall be processed by the land use
commission pursuant to section 205-4.
(b)
Any department or agency of the State, and department or agency of the
county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in
the land sought to be reclassified may petition the appropriate county land use
decision-making authority of the county in which the land is situated for a
change in the boundary of a district involving lands [less]:
(1) Less than
fifteen acres presently in the rural and urban districts [and lands less];
(2) Less than
fifteen acres in the agricultural district that are not designated as important
agricultural lands[.]; and
(3) Fifteen to fifty
acres in the rural and urban districts and fifteen to fifty acres in the
agricultural districts that are not designated as important agricultural lands;
provided that at least seventy-five per cent of the housing units on the land
sought to be reclassified under this paragraph are set aside for persons and
families with incomes at or below one hundred per cent of the area median
income.
(c)
District boundary amendments involving land areas [of fifteen acres
or less, except as provided] described in subsection (b)[,]
shall be determined by the appropriate county land use decision-making
authority for the district and shall not require consideration by the land use
commission pursuant to section 205-4; provided that such boundary amendments
and approved uses are consistent with this chapter. The appropriate county land use
decision-making authority may consolidate proceedings to amend state land use
district boundaries pursuant to this subsection, with county proceedings to
amend the general plan, development plan, zoning of the affected land, or such
other proceedings. Appropriate
ordinances and rules to allow consolidation of such proceedings may be