THE SENATE |
[…] secured by the end of a calendar month, the fees for that month shall be paid
within ten days after notification to the hospitals that the required approvals
have been received."
SECTION 9. Section 346G-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§346G-7[]] Federal approval. The department shall seek waivers and any additional
approvals from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services that may be necessary
to implement the hospital sustainability program[.], including
approval of the contracts between the State and medicaid managed care health
plans."
SECTION 10. Section 346G-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
If a hospital fails to pay the full amount of any hospital sustainability
fee when due, there shall be added to the fee, unless waived by the department for
reasonable cause, a penalty equal to [prime plus] two per cent of the fee
that was not paid when due. Any subsequent
payments shall be credited first to unpaid fee amounts beginning with the most delinquent
installment rather than to penalty or interest amounts."
SECTION 11. Section 346G-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"§346G-10 Private
hospital payments through enhanced [rates] payments to medicaid
managed care health plans. (a) The department shall