THE SENATE |
[…] law enforcement officer in good faith in the course of making a report of use
of excessive force under this section.
(h) For purposes of this section:
"Department head" means the official or officer having the most
managerial or administrative authority in the state department or county
agency, including the chief of police.
"Division head" means the official or officer who, subject to
the authority of the department head, has the most managerial or administrative
authority within a division in the state department or county agency.
SECTION 2. Section 139-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No person may be appointed as a law enforcement officer unless the person:
(1) Has satisfactorily completed a basic
program of law enforcement training approved by the board; [and]
(2) Has received training designed to
minimize the use of excessive force, including legal standards, de‑escalation
techniques, crisis intervention tactics, mental health response, implicit bias,
and first aid; and
[(2)] (3) Possesses other qualifications as prescribed
by the board for the employment of law enforcement officers, including minimum
age, education, physical and mental standards, citizenship, good conduct, moral
character, and experience."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on June 30, 3000.
Report Title:
Law Enforcement Officers; Use of Force; Policies; Reports; Training
Description: