THE SENATE |
[…] marriages shall be $100 per year. The
fee for a short-term license to solemnize marriages shall be $25 per sixty-day
period. All fees received for the
issuance of licenses to solemnize marriages shall be remitted to the director
of health. Upon receipt of a fee for a
license under this section, the director shall deposit:
(1) For standard licenses, $75 to
the vital statistics improvement special fund established under section
338-14.6, and $25 to the general fund; and
(2) For short-term licenses, $20 to the vital statistics improvement special fund established under section 338-14.6, and $5 to the general fund."
SECTION 3. Section 572-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
A civil license to solemnize marriages may be issued to, and the
marriage rite may be performed and solemnized by, any individual at least
eighteen years of age, upon presentation to the individual of a license to
marry, as prescribed by this chapter. An
individual with a civil license to solemnize a marriage may receive the price
stipulated by the parties or any gratuity tendered. [The civil license shall be valid for no
less than two years from the date of its issuance; provided that a temporary
three-month civil license may be issued upon an individual's request. The fee for a civil license shall be $100 per
year the permit is valid; provided that the fee for a temporary three-month
license shall be $25.] An individual
who performs a solemnization of a marriage pursuant to a civil license issued
under this subsection shall obtain the prior written consent of each person for
whom a solemnization is performed and fulfill all provisions of sections 572-13
and 572‑15
applicable to persons authorized to solemnize marriages."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on June 30, 3000.
Report Title:
Licenses to Solemnize Marriages; Fees
Description: