THE SENATE |
[…] physician, psychologist, [or] psychiatrist, physician assistant, or
advanced practice registered nurse who provides information or renders an
opinion in response to an inquiry made for purposes of issuing a firearm permit
under section 134-2, issuing or renewing a license under section 134-9,
or [for purposes of] investigating the continuing mental health of the
holder of a valid firearm permit or license; provided that the
physician, psychologist, [or] psychiatrist, physician assistant, or
advanced practice registered nurse acted without malice."
SECTION 11.
Section 707-716, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Terroristic
threatening in the first degree is a class C felony[.]; provided that
terroristic threatening in the first degree is a class B felony if committed
with a firearm as defined in section 134-1, whether the firearm was loaded or
not, and whether operable or not, or a simulated firearm, while in one of the
locations or premises listed in section 134-A(a)."
SECTION 12.
Section 846-2.7, Hawaii