THE SENATE |
[…] shall not be a bar to the right of [such] the parent to execute a
valid and binding consent to the adoption of [such] the child.
Any parental consent required hereunder shall be valid and binding even though it does not designate any specific adoptive parent or parents, if it clearly authorizes the department of human services, or a child placing organization approved by the department under the provisions of section 346-17 or some proper person not forbidden by law to place a child for adoption, to select and approve an adoptive parent or parents for the child."
SECTION 5. Section 578-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) All affected public agencies and all child
placing organizations approved by the department of human services under section
346-17 shall make reasonable efforts to complete this form with medical
information on both natural parents, to obtain from the natural parents written
consent to the release of this information to or for the benefit of the adopted
child, and whenever possible, to obtain from the [natural mother] birthing
parent a signed release to receive a copy of all of [her] the
birthing parent's medical records, relating to the birth of the adopted
child, which are within the possession of the hospital or other facility at
which the child was born. When
applicable, the family court may require the petitioner or the petitioner's
agent in the adoption proceeding to obtain this completed form from the natural
parents with their consents and the signed release from the [natural mother.]
birthing parent."
2.
By amending subsection (g) to read:
"(g) The completed forms and, if applicable, the
previously sealed copy of the [natural mother's] birthing parent's
medical records shall be forwarded to the department of health. The department shall extract from the medical