THE SENATE |
[…] adequate training, education, skills, or other qualifications necessary to
qualify for appropriate employment, whether intended to qualify the party for a
new occupation, update or expand existing qualification, or otherwise enable or
enhance the employability of the party, the court shall order support and
maintenance for a period sufficient to allow completion of the training,
education, skills, or other activity, and shall allow, in addition, sufficient
time for the party to secure appropriate employment."
SECTION 13. Section 580-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Following the entry of a decree of divorce in
any matrimonial action in which the final division of the property of the
parties to [such] the action is reserved for further hearings,
decisions, and orders, notwithstanding the provisions of section 560:2-802, or
any other provisions of the law to the contrary, each party to [such] the
action shall continue to have all of the rights to and interests in the
property of the other party to [such] the action as provided by
chapter 533 and chapter 560, or as otherwise provided by law, to the
same extent [he or she] the party would have had [such] the
rights or interests if the decree of divorce had not been entered, until the
entry of a decree or order finally dividing the property of the parties to [such]
the matrimonial action, or as provided in subsection (d) [of this
section].
(c) When a party to a matrimonial action has
remarried following the entry of a decree of divorce, in which the final division
of the property of the parties is reserved for further hearings, decisions, and
orders, but [prior to] before the entry of a decree or order
finally dividing the property owned by the parties to that action,
notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 533 and chapter 560, the spouse of [such]
the remarried party shall have none of the rights or interests in the
former spouse's real property or personal estate as provided in chapter 533 and
chapter 560, or as otherwise provided by law, until [such] the
time as a decree or order finally dividing the property owned by the parties or
either of them as of the effective date of the entry of the decree of divorce
dissolving [his or her] the party's prior marriage shall be
entered. Upon the entry of a decree or
order finally dividing the property of the parties to a matrimonial action in
which a decree of divorce has been entered, the spouse of a party to [such]
the action who has remarried shall have all of the rights of a spouse as
provided by chapter 533 and chapter 560, or as otherwise provided by law, in
and to the property of the former spouse vested in [such] the