THE SENATE |
[…] "§580-26 Lack of mental capacity. The marriage of a person who lacked the
mental capacity to consent to the marriage may be annulled on the application
of either party, or on the application of a guardian of the party who lacked [such]
capacity; [but in such case,] provided that no sentence of
nullity shall be pronounced if it appears that the parties freely cohabited as [husband
and wife] a married couple after the party who lacked [such]
mental capacity attained the mental capacity necessary to consent to
marriage."
SECTION 12. Section 580-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in
addition to the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of
those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by
order of court after finding that good cause exists, the court may make any
further orders as shall appear just and equitable (1) compelling the parties or
either of them to provide for the support, maintenance, and education of the
children of the parties; (2) compelling either party to provide for the support
and maintenance of the other party; (3) finally dividing and distributing the
estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or
separate; and (4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for
the payment of the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or separate,
and the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason
of the divorce. In making these further
orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the
relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be
left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of
the children of the parties, the concealment of or failure to disclose income
or an asset, or violation of a restraining order issued under section 580-10(a)
or (b), if any, by either party, and all other circumstances of the case. In establishing the amounts of child support,
the court shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7. Provision may be made for the support,
maintenance, and education of an adult or minor child and for the support,
maintenance, and education of an incompetent adult child whether or not the
petition is made before or after the child has attained the age of majority. In those cases where child support payments
are to continue due to the adult child's pursuance of education, the agency,
three months [prior to] before the adult child's nineteenth
birthday, shall send notice by regular mail to the adult child and the