THE SENATE |
[…] child is located, for leave to adopt an individual toward whom the person or
persons do not sustain the legal relationship of parent and child and for a
change of the name of the individual.
When adoption is the goal of a permanent plan recommended by the
department of human services and ordered pursuant to section 587A-31, the
department may petition for adoption on behalf of the proposed adoptive
parents. The petition shall be in [such]
a form and shall include [such] information and exhibits as may
be prescribed by the family court."
SECTION 4. Section 578-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Persons required to consent to adoption. Unless consent is not required or is
dispensed with under subsection (c) [hereof], a petition to adopt a
child may be granted only if written consent to the proposed adoption has been
executed by:
(1) The [mother]
birthing parent of the child;
(2) A legal [father]
non-birthing parent [as] to whom the child is a legitimate child;
(3) An adjudicated [father]
non-birthing parent whose relationship to the child has been determined
by a court;
(4) A presumed [father]
non-birthing parent under [section 578-2(d);] subsection (d);
(5) A concerned
natural [father] non-birthing parent who is not the legal,
adjudicated, or presumed [father] non-birthing parent but who has
demonstrated a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to
the welfare of a child, either:
(A) During the first
thirty days after [such] the child's birth; [or]
(B) [Prior to] Before
the execution of a valid consent by the [mother] birthing parent
of the child; or
(C) [Prior to] Before
the placement of the child with adoptive parents;
whichever period of time is greater;
(6) Any person or agency having legal custody of the child or legally empowered to consent;
(7) The court having
jurisdiction of the custody of the child, if the legal guardian or legal
custodian of the person of the child is not empowered to consent to adoption; and
(8) The child to be adopted if the child is more than ten years of age, unless the court, in the best interest of the child, dispenses with the child's consent."
2. By amending subsections (c) through (e) to read:
"(c) Persons as to whom consent not required or whose consent may be dispensed with by order of the court.
(1) Persons as to whom consent not required: