THE SENATE |
[…] individual attains the age of eighteen and upon submission to the family court
of a written request for inspection by the natural parents;
(4) Upon request by the adopted individual or the adoptive parents for information contained in the records concerning ethnic background and necessary medical information; or
(5) Upon request by a natural parent for a copy of the original birth certificate.
As used in this subsection, "natural
parent" means a biological [mother or father,] birthing parent
or non-birthing parent, or a legal parent who is not also the biological
parent."
SECTION 7. Section 580-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§580-21 Grounds for annulment. The family court, by a decree of nullity, may
declare void the marriage contract for any of the following causes, existing at
the time of the marriage:
(1) That the parties stood in relation to each
other of ancestor and descendant of any degree whatsoever, [brother and
sister] siblings of the half as well as the whole blood, [uncle
and niece, aunt and nephew,] a person's biological parent's sibling and
child of the person's biological parent's sibling, whether the relationship
is the result of the issue of parents married or not married to each other;
(2) That the parties, or either of them, had not
attained the legal age of marriage;
(3) That [the husband] one of the
parties had an undivorced [wife] spouse living[, or the
wife had an undivorced husband living;];
(4) That one of the parties lacked the mental
capacity to consent to the marriage;
(5) That consent to the marriage of the party
applying for annulment was obtained by force, duress, or fraud, and there has
been no subsequent cohabitation; and
(6) That one of the parties was a sufferer of or afflicted with any loathsome disease and the fact was concealed from, and unknown to, the party applying for annulment."
SECTION 8. Section 580-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§580-22 Nonage. An action to annul a marriage on the ground
that one of the parties was under legal age, may be brought by the parent or