THE SENATE |
[…] subsection (h), the department of health shall furnish the applicant with a
copy of the completed forms and, if available, the abstract of pertinent
information from the natural [mother's] birthing parent's medical
records. The department is authorized to
disclose the information under this subsection without prior court approval,
notwithstanding section 338-20(e).
Nothing in this section shall be construed or applied in any manner to require any public agency or child placing organization to reveal the identities of the natural parents without their consents."
SECTION 6. Section 578-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The records in adoption proceedings, after
the petition is filed and [prior to] before the entry of the
decree, shall be open to inspection only by the parties or their attorneys, the
director of human services or the director's agent, or by any proper person on
a showing of good cause therefor, upon order of the court. Except in the case of an individual being
adopted by a person married to the legal [father or mother] non-birthing
parent or birthing parent of the individual or unless authorized by the
court, no petition for adoption shall set forth the name of the individual
sought to be adopted or the name of either of the parents of the individual;
provided that the legal name of the individual and the name of each of the
individual's legal parents may be added to the petition by amendment during the
course of the hearing thereof and shall be included in the decree. The hearing of the petition shall be in
chambers and shall not be open to the public.
(b) Upon the entry of the decree, or upon the later effective date of the decree, or upon the dismissal or discontinuance or other final disposition of the petition, the clerk of the court shall seal all records in the proceedings; provided that upon the written request of the petitioner or petitioners, the court may waive the requirement that the records be sealed. The seal shall not be broken and the records shall not be inspected by any person, including the parties to the proceedings, except:
(1) Upon order of the family court upon a showing of good cause;
(2) After the adopted individual attains the age of eighteen and upon submission to the family court of a written request for inspection by the adopted individual or the adoptive parents;
(3) After the adopted
individual attains the age of eighteen and upon submission to the family court
of a written request for inspection by the natural parents;
(4) Upon request by the adopted individual or the adoptive parents for information contained in the records concerning ethnic background and necessary medical information; or