THE SENATE |
[…] violence, domestic abuse, or intrafamilial sexual abuse has been confirmed.
(d) Any order for the custody of the minor child
or children of a marriage entered by a court in this State or any other state
may, subject to the jurisdictional requirements set forth in sections 583A-201
to 583A-204, be modified at any time to an order of joint custody in accordance
with this section[.], unless a court finds that family violence or
domestic violence or any history of either has been confirmed or is the reason
for a parent living in a different jurisdiction."
SECTION 4. Section 580-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in
addition to the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of
those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by
order of court after finding that good cause exists, the court [may] shall
make [any] further orders [as shall appear] just and equitable
(1) compelling the parties or either of them to provide for the support,
maintenance, and education of the children of the parties; (2) compelling
either party to provide for the support and maintenance of the other party; (3)
finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or
mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and (4) allocating, as between
the parties, the responsibility for the payment of the debts of the parties
whether community, joint, or separate, and the attorney's fees, costs, and
expenses incurred by each party by reason of the divorce. In making these further orders, the court
shall take into consideration: the
respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the
condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed
upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, the
concealment of or failure to disclose income or an asset, or violation of a
restraining order issued under section 580-10(a) or (b), if any, by either
party, and all other circumstances of the case.
In establishing the amounts of child support, the court shall use the
guidelines established under section 576D-7. Provision may be made for the support,
maintenance, and education of an adult or minor child and for the support,
maintenance, and education of an incompetent adult child whether or not the
petition is made before or after the child has attained the age of majority. In those cases where child support payments
are to continue due to the adult child's pursuance of education, the agency,
three months prior to the adult child's nineteenth birthday, shall send notice
by regular mail to the adult child and the custodial parent that prospective