HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] All appointed members of the board shall continue in office until their respective successors have been appointed. The director of business, economic development, and tourism shall serve as the chairperson until such time as a chairperson is elected by the board from the membership. The board shall elect other officers as it deems necessary."
SECTION 2. Section 206M-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The development corporation may provide
grants to any business in Hawaii that:
(1) Receives a federal small business innovation research phase I or II award or contract from any participating federal agency, up to fifty per cent of the amount of the federal award or contract;
(2) Receives a federal small business technology transfer program award or contract from any participating federal agency, up to fifty per cent of the amount of the federal award or contract;
(3) Receives a federal small business innovation research phase III or small business technology transfer program phase III award or contract, up to fifty per cent of the amount of the award or contract funded by private sector or government sources outside of the program; or
(4) Applies
for a small business innovation research federal grant or a small business technology transfer program federal grant, in
an amount not to exceed [$3,000,] $ ,
subject to the
availability of funds."
SECTION 3. Section 206M-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established the manufacturing
development program, through which the development corporation may provide