HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Nothing in this section shall delay the appropriate discharge of a person from the psychiatric facility after the examination for assisted community treatment indication has been completed."

     SECTION 2.  Section 334-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334-124  Hearing date.  The family court shall set a hearing date on a petition, and any subsequent hearing dates for the petition, as soon as possible."

     SECTION 3.  Section 334-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Hearings may be held at any convenient place within the circuit.  The subject of the petition, any interested party, or the family court upon its own motion may request a hearing in another court because of inconvenience to the parties, witnesses, or the family court or because of the subject's physical or mental condition.  The court may use online hearings to accommodate the needs of the parties and witnesses, in accordance with family court rules.

     (d)  The hearing shall be closed to the public, unless the subject of the petition requests otherwise.  Individuals entitled to notice are entitled to be present in the courtroom or other approved location for the hearing and to receive a copy of the hearing transcript or recording, unless the court determines that the interests of justice require otherwise."

     SECTION 4.  Section 334-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: