HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
695 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO FENCES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 142-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§142-61 Lawful fence; penalty.
(a) Every fence made of stone,
posts and rails, posts and boards, posts and wire, or other suitable materials
shall be a lawful fence[,]; provided that [it is not] the
lawful fence shall be no less than four feet in height, substantially built,
strong and close, existing in good state of repair, and capable of turning
either all stock or all stock excepting swine, attempting to pass through the
fence.
(b)
Woven wire, or what is otherwise known also as hog-wire, used as a type
of wire by itself or with a combination of barbed wire or plain wire, when
supported on posts and properly fastened thereto and meeting the minimum height
and stock turning requirements prescribed in subsection (a), shall be a lawful
fence.
(c)
A battery-charged security fence used for
non-agricultural purposes shall be a lawful fence; provided that the
battery-charged security fence:
(1) Interfaces
with a monitored alarm device in a manner that enables the alarm system to
transmit a signal intended to summon the property owner or law enforcement in
response to an intrusion or any unauthorized entry;
(2) Is
located on property that is not designated by a county exclusively for
residential use;
(3) Has an
energizer that is powered by a commercial storage battery that is no more than
twelve volts of direct current;
(4) Has an energizer
that meets the standards set forth in the most current edition of the
International Electrotechnical Commission Standard 60335-2-76;
(5) Is
completely surrounded by a non-electric perimeter fence or wall that is no less
than five feet in height;
(6) Does not
exceed ten feet in height or is not two feet higher than the non-electric
perimeter fence or wall identified in paragraph (5), whichever is higher; and
(7) Is
marked with conspicuous warning signs that are located on the battery-charged security fence
at no more than thirty-foot intervals and that read: "WARNING -- ELECTRIC
FENCE".
(d)
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no county shall adopt or
enforce an ordinance that:
(1) Requires a