HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] in section 327L-11(c), to receive a prescription for medication that a
qualified patient may self-administer to end the qualified patient's life
pursuant to this chapter, a qualified patient shall have made an oral request
and a written request, and reiterate the oral request to the qualified
patient's attending provider [not] no less than [twenty] five
days after making the initial oral request.
At the time the qualified patient makes the second oral request, the
attending provider shall offer the qualified patient an opportunity to rescind
the request."
SECTION 5. Section 327L-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§327L-11[]] Waiting periods. [Not] (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(c), no less than [twenty] five days shall elapse between the
qualified patient's initial oral request for a prescription for medication
pursuant to sections 327L-2 and 327L-9, and the taking of steps to make available
a prescription pursuant to section 327L-4(a)(12). [Not]
(b)
No less than forty-eight hours shall elapse between the qualified
patient's written request for a prescription for medication pursuant to
sections 327L-2 and 327L-9, and the taking of steps to make available a prescription
pursuant to section 327L‑4(a)(12).
(c) If the qualified patient's attending provider
attests that the qualified patient will, within a reasonable medical judgment,
die within five days after making the initial oral request, the five-day
waiting period shall be waived and the qualified patient may reiterate the oral
request to the attending provider at any time after making the initial oral
request."
SECTION 6. Section 327L-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) For the purposes of this section:
"Notify"
means to deliver a separate statement in writing to a health care provider