HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Accordingly, knowledge about the dynamics of domestic violence, including its lethality, subtlety, and prevalence, is essential for child custody evaluators.
The purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Require certain individuals attempting to serve as child custody evaluators to complete a training course on the dynamics of domestic violence every three years; and
(2) Require individuals to submit a letter or certificate of completion of the training course to the family court.
SECTION 2. Section 571-46.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§571-46.4[]] Child custody evaluators;
qualification; registry; complaints.
(a) [A] Subject to subsection (c), a
person may be appointed as a child custody evaluator for purposes of section
571-46 if the person is actively licensed as a:
(1) Marriage
and family therapist under chapter 451J;
[(1)] (2) Physician under chapter 453 and is a board
certified psychiatrist or has completed a residency in psychiatry;
[(2)] (3) Psychologist under chapter 465; or
[(3) Marriage
and family therapist under chapter 451J; or]
(4) Clinical
social worker under section 467E-7(3).
(b)
A person may be appointed as a child custody evaluator in the absence of
a license under subsection (a) if:
(1) The
individual has obtained education and training that meet nationally recognized
competencies and standards of practice in child custody evaluation; provided
that there are no child custody evaluators enumerated under subsection (a) who
are willing and available, within a reasonable period of time, to perform child
custody evaluations; or
(2) The
parties stipulate to a person who does not qualify as a child custody evaluator
under subsection (a) and the court approves, subject to subsection (c),
that person as a fact-finding investigator to the court.
(c) Beginning July 1, 2024, the following
requirements shall apply to a person described in subsections (a) or (b)(2) who
seeks to be appointed as, or who wishes to continue acting as, a child custody
evaluator pursuant to this section:
(1) The person
shall complete a training course on the dynamics of domestic violence at least
once every three years; provided that the training course shall include a
minimum of five hours of training;
(2) Following
completion of the training course, the person shall submit a letter or
certificate of completion to the family court and, upon request, shall provide
copies thereof to all parties or the parties' attorneys;
(3) If the person
is included on the family court's registry of child custody evaluators as of
July 1, 2024, the person shall submit to the family court proof of