HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
494 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 286-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§286-52 Procedure when title or interest of vehicle transferred; delivery of certificate mandatory. (a) Upon a transfer of the title or interest of a legal owner in or to a vehicle registered under this part, the person whose title or interest is to be transferred and the transferee shall write their signatures with pen and ink upon the certificate of ownership issued for the vehicle, together with the addresses of the person whose title or interest is to be transferred and the transferee in the appropriate spaces provided upon the certificate. The signature of the person whose title or interest is to be transferred and signature of the transferee shall each serve as an attestation by that respective party that the information provided on the certificate is correct. Any person who provides false or fraudulent information under this subsection shall be fined no less than $500 and no more than $1,000.