HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] certificate of marriage; and
(2) Seal and file any documents
evidencing the preparation of the new certificate of marriage, including the
original certificate of marriage; provided that these documents shall only be
opened pursuant to an order of any court of competent jurisdiction within a state,
territory, or possession of the United States, or by request of the marriage
registrant.
(f) The department of health shall
issue a new certificate of marriage to any applicant who satisfies the
requirements of this section regardless of the date of the applicable marriage."
SECTION 3. Section 572-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Certified copies of certificate of
marriage. The department of health shall
deliver one certified copy of the certificate of marriage or the contents or
any part thereof as provided in section 338-13 to the persons married. [The certificate shall be prima facie
evidence of the fact of marriage in any proceeding in any court.
The] Upon request, the
department of health shall [upon request,] furnish to any applicant
additional certified copies of the certificate of marriage or any part thereof.
[Copies] Except for any
certificate of marriage replaced, sealed, and filed pursuant to section 338- ,
copies of the contents of any certificate on file [in the department,]
with, and certified by, the department shall be considered the
same as the original for all purposes [the same as the original].
The department may prescribe reasonable fees, if any, to be paid for certified copies of certificates."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Report Title:
Department of Health; Certificates of Marriage; Changes; Gender and Sex Identifiers
Description: