HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] June 30, 2018; [or]
(C) January 1, 2020,
if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an
ordinance on or after June 30, 2018, but [prior to] before March
31, 2019; [and]
(D) January
1, 2024, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption
of an ordinance on or after March 31, 2019, but on or before August 1, 2023; or
(E) January 1, 2025, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after August 2, 2023, but before December 31, 2023; and
(2) After December 31, 2030."
SECTION 4. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county surcharge
on state tax that may be adopted [or], extended, or amended
shall be levied beginning in a taxable year after the adoption of the relevant
county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied:
(1) [Prior to:]
Before
(A) January 1, 2007,
if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted [prior
to] before December 31, 2005;
(B) January 1, 2019,
if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an
ordinance after June 30, 2015, but [prior to] before
June 30, 2018; [or]
(C) January 1, 2020,
if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an
ordinance on or after June 30, 2018, but [prior to] before March
31, 2019; [and]
(D) January
1, 2024, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption
of an ordinance on or after March 31, 2019, but on or before August 1, 2023; or
(E) January 1, 2025, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after August 2, 2023, but before December 31, 2023; and
(2) After December 31, 2030."
PART III
SECTION 5. Section 23-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: