HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] For a county with a population greater than five hundred thousand, capital costs also include non-recurring personal services and other overhead costs that are not intended to continue after completion of construction of the minimum operable segment of the locally preferred alternative for a mass transit project.
"Housing infrastructure" includes water, drainage, sewer, waste disposal, and waste treatment systems that connect to the infrastructure of the county."
SECTION 3. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county surcharge
on state tax that may be adopted [or], extended, or amended
pursuant to section 46-16.8 shall be levied beginning in a taxable year after
the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on
state tax may be levied:
(1) [Prior to:]
Before:
(A) January 1, 2007,
if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted [prior
to] before December 31, 2005;
(B) January 1, 2019,
if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an
ordinance after June 30, 2015, but [prior to] before
June 30, 2018; [or]
(C) January 1, 2020,
if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an
ordinance on or after June 30, 2018, but [prior to] before March
31, 2019; [and]
(D) January
1, 2024, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption
of an ordinance on or after March 31, 2019, but on or before August 1, 2023; or
(E) January 1, 2025, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after August 2, 2023, but before December 31, 2023; and
(2) After December 31, 2030."
SECTION 4. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county surcharge
on state tax that may be adopted [or], extended, or amended