HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] June 30, 2018; [or]
(C) January 1, 2020,
if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an
ordinance on or after June 30, 2018, but [prior to] before March
31, 2019; [and]
(D) January
1, 2024, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption
of an ordinance on or after March 31, 2019, but on or before August 1, 2023; or
(E) January 1, 2025, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after August 2, 2023, but before December 31, 2023; and
(2) After December 31, 2030."
PART III
SECTION 5. Section 23-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Beginning on September 5, 2017, and ending on December 31, 2031, the auditor, on an annual basis, shall conduct a review of any rapid transportation authority in the State charged with the responsibility of constructing, operating, or maintaining a locally preferred alternative for a mass transit project that receives moneys from a surcharge on state tax established pursuant to section 46-16.8, transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-2(e), or both. The annual review shall include a review of documents, including but not limited to invoices, contracts, progress reports, and time schedules, to determine that:
(1) Expenditures by
the authority comply with the criteria established pursuant to section [46-16.8(e);]
46‑16.8(f); and
(2) The authority follows accounting best practices for substantiating its expenditures."
SECTION 6. Section 40-81.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Beginning on September 5, 2017, and ending on
December 31, 2031, the comptroller, upon the request for payment by the rapid