HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The annual review shall include a review of documents, including but not limited to invoices, contracts, progress reports, and time schedules, to determine that:
(1) Expenditures by
the authority comply with the criteria established pursuant to section [46-16.8(e);]
46‑16.8(f); and
(2) The authority follows accounting best practices for substantiating its expenditures."
SECTION 6. Section 40-81.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Beginning on September 5, 2017, and ending on
December 31, 2031, the comptroller, upon the request for payment by the rapid
transportation authority, shall verify that the authority's invoices for the
capital costs of a locally preferred alternative for a mass transit project
comply with section [46-16.8(e).] 46-16.8(f)."
2.
By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) After submission of invoices by the rapid
transportation authority for capital costs of a locally preferred alternative
for a mass transit project are verified by the comptroller as an acceptable use