HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The State shall not issue notices of violations or impose penalties upon any hemp producer licensed by the United States Department of Agriculture; provided that the licensee is compliant with all of the requirements imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture. The State shall impose no penalty with respect to the production of hemp, except penalties for growing hemp without a license issued by the United States Department of Agriculture.
(h) As used in this section, "hemp
biomass" means the stalks of hemp plants."
SECTION 3. Section 141-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department of
agriculture shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate the purpose
of this part, including any rules necessary to address any nuisance issues,
including smell, noise, and excessive lighting arising out of the activities of
hemp growers licensed under the State's industrial hemp pilot program who grow
hemp within areas prohibited under section [141-42(a)(3) and (4).] 141-42(a)(1)
and (2)."
SECTION 4. Section 328G-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read:
""Finished hemp
product" means a finished product, including a product to supplement the