HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The legislature also finds that limits on commercial activity have been exceeded by other activities not previously envisioned and by new technologies that support their proliferation. Examples include the pre-positioning of rental kayaks at Heeia state park and Heeia Kea pier; internet advertisements for boats, kayaks, and other commercial recreational uses; and the ability of customers to pay online and through mobile money transfer platforms such as Venmo.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to update the law regarding restricted activities in Kaneohe Bay.
SECTION 2. Section 200-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§200-24[]]
Rules. The department shall
adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement the policy and purpose of this
part, and to classify vessels into appropriate categories and classes.
The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 with respect to the following:
(1) The registration and numbering of vessels;
(2) The operation, use, and equipment of vessels on or in the waters of the State;
(3) The conduct of
persons involved in boating accidents and in the reporting of accidents and
other casualties and losses to the department; [and]
(4) The designation of
areas of the waters of the State and time periods during which thrill craft may
be operated, and waters on or above which, and time periods during which,
persons may engage in parasailing, commercial high speed boating, and water
sledding; provided that in designating the areas, the department shall use the
official recommendation of the National Marine Fisheries Service with regard to
the protection of protected marine life and habitats in adopting rules to
implement this section, except as otherwise provided by law[.]; and
(5) Procedures for a law
enforcement officer to issue subpoenas or take custody of property pursuant to
section 200-39(g)."
SECTION 3. Section 200-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§200-39 Kaneohe Bay commercial ocean use
activities; permits; restrictions. [(a) For the purposes of this section, "ocean
use activities" means commercial operation of thrill craft, high speed