HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] be operated, and waters on or above which, and time periods during which,
persons may engage in parasailing, commercial high speed boating, and water
sledding; provided that in designating the areas, the department shall use the
official recommendation of the National Marine Fisheries Service with regard to
the protection of protected marine life and habitats in adopting rules to
implement this section, except as otherwise provided by law[.]; and
(5) Procedures for a law
enforcement officer to issue subpoenas or take custody of property pursuant to
section 200-39(g)."
SECTION 3. Section 200-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§200-39 Kaneohe Bay commercial ocean use
activities; permits; restrictions. [(a) For the purposes of this section, "ocean
use activities" means commercial operation of thrill craft, high speed
boating, parasailing, water sledding, sailing and snorkeling tours, glassbottom
boat tours, or any other similar commercial ocean recreation activity for hire.
(b)] (a) Any other provision of this chapter to the