HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] regulation of such person is not necessary for the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Authorized delegates of a licensee acting
within the scope of authority conferred by a written contract under section
489D-21 shall not be required to obtain a license pursuant to this chapter.
(c) The commissioner may require any person
claiming to be exempt from licensing pursuant to this section to provide
information and documentation to the commissioner demonstrating that the person
qualifies for any exemption claimed under this section."
SECTION 4. Section 489D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§489D-6[]]
License qualifications. (a) [Each
licensee, at all times, shall have a net worth of not less than $1,000,
calculated in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.] A
licensee shall maintain at all times a tangible net worth of the greater of:
(1) $100,000 or three per cent of
tangible assets for the first $100,000,000;
(2) Two per cent of additional assets
for $100,000,000 to $1,000,000,000; and
(3) 0.5 per cent of additional assets
for over $1,000,000,000.
Tangible net worth at all times shall be calculated in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
(b) Tangible net worth shall be demonstrated at initial application by the applicant's most recent audited financial statements pursuant to section 489D-9(d)(2)(F) and (3)(E).
[(b)]
(c) Each [corporate]
applicant, at the time of filing an application, and at all times after a
license is issued, shall be in good standing in the state of its [incorporation.]
formation. All [non-corporate]
applicants, at the time of filing an application for a license under this
chapter, and at all times after a license is issued, shall be registered or
qualified to do business in the State.
(d) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, the commissioner shall have the authority, for good cause shown, to exempt, in part or in whole, any applicant or licensee from the requirements of this section."
SECTION 5. Section 489D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§489D-7[]] Bond or other security device. (a)
Each application for a license shall be accompanied by a surety
bond, irrevocable letter of credit, or other similar security device acceptable