THE SENATE |
[…] or system, including debt service, costs of land acquisition and development,
acquiring of rights-of-way, planning, design, and construction, and including
equipping and furnishing the facility or system. For a county with a population greater than
five hundred thousand, capital costs also include non-recurring personal
services and other overhead costs that are not intended to continue after
completion of construction of the minimum operable segment of the locally preferred
alternative for a mass transit project."
SECTION 3. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The county surcharge
on state tax, upon the adoption of county ordinances and in accordance with the
requirements of section 46-16.8, shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided
in this section on all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter. No county shall set the surcharge on state
tax to be levied, assessed, or collected at a rate greater than [one-half]:
(1) One-half of one per cent if prior to January 1, 2031; and
(2) One-fourth of one per cent if after December 31, 2030;
of
all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter. All provisions of this chapter shall apply to
the county surcharge on state tax. With
respect to the surcharge, the director of taxation shall have all the rights
and powers provided under this chapter.
In addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights
and power to determine the county or counties in which a person is engaged in
business and, in the case of a person engaged in business in more than one
county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other means,
that portion of the surcharge on state tax attributable to business conducted
in each county.
(b)
Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted or extended
pursuant to section 46-16.8 shall be levied beginning in a taxable year after
the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state
tax may be levied[:
(1) Prior to:
(A)] prior to:
(1) January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005;
[(B)] (2) January 1, 2019, if the county
surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June
30, 2015, but prior to June 30, 2018; or
[(C)] (3) January 1, 2020, if the county
surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or
after June 30, 2018, but prior to March 31, 2019[; and
(2) After December
31, 2030]."
SECTION 4. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The county surcharge