THE SENATE |
[…] tax may be levied[:
(1) Prior to:
(A)] prior to:
(1) January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005;
[(B)] (2) January 1, 2019, if the county
surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June
30, 2015, but prior to June 30, 2018; or
[(C)] (3) January 1, 2020, if the county
surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or
after June 30, 2018, but prior to March 31, 2019[; and
(2) After December
31, 2030]."
SECTION 4. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The county surcharge
on state tax, upon the adoption of a county ordinance and in accordance with
the requirements of section 46-16.8, shall be levied, assessed, and collected
as provided in this section on the value of property and services taxable under
this chapter. No county shall set the
surcharge on state tax to be levied, assessed, or collected at a rate greater
than [one-half]:
(1) One-half of one per cent if prior to January 1, 2031; and
(2) One-fourth of one per cent if after December 31, 2030;
of
the value of property taxable under this chapter. All provisions of this chapter shall apply to
the county surcharge on state tax. With
respect to the surcharge, the director shall have all the rights and powers
provided under this chapter. In
addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to
determine the county or counties in which a person imports or purchases
property and, in the case of a person importing or purchasing property in more
than one county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other
means, that portion of the surcharge on state tax attributable to the importation
or purchase in each county.
(b)
Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted or extended shall
be levied beginning in a taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county
ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied[:
(1) Prior to:
(A)] prior to:
(1) January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005;
[(B)] (2) January 1, 2019, if the county
surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after
June 30, 2015, but prior to June 30, 2018; or
[(C)] (3) January 1, 2020, if the county
surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or
after June 30, 2018, but prior to March 31, 2019[; and
(2) After December
31, 2030]."
SECTION 5. Section 248-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: