THE SENATE |
[…] Furthermore, now that Hawaii utilizes voting by mail in all elections, people can vote in primary elections before they see a preliminary campaign spending report from noncandidate committees.
The purpose of this part is to require candidates, candidate committees, and noncandidate committees to file preliminary campaign spending reports on June 30 of a general election year.
SECTION 12. Section 11-334, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The candidate and treasurer of the candidate committee of each candidate whose name will appear on the ballot shall file preliminary, final, and supplemental reports as follows:
(1) The filing dates for preliminary reports are:
(A) April 30 of the year of a
general election;
(B) June 30 of the year of a general election;
[(B)] (C) Thirty
calendar days before a primary, initial special, or initial nonpartisan election;
[(C)] (D) Ten
calendar days before a primary, initial special, or initial nonpartisan election;
[(D)] (E) October
1 of the year of a general election; and
[(E)] (F) Ten
calendar days before a general, subsequent special, or subsequent nonpartisan election;
provided that this preliminary report does not need to be filed by a candidate who
is unsuccessful in a primary, initial special, or initial nonpartisan election,
or a candidate who is elected to office in the primary, initial special, or initial
nonpartisan election.
[The] Each preliminary
report [filed by the date required under subparagraph (B) shall be current through
June 30, and all other preliminary reports] shall be current through the fifth
calendar day before the filing deadline of [those other preliminary reports;]
the report;
(2) The filing date for the final primary report is twenty calendar days after a primary, initial special, or initial nonpartisan election. The report shall be current through the day of the applicable election;
(3) The filing date for
the final election period report is thirty calendar days after a general, subsequent,
subsequent special, or subsequent nonpartisan election. The report shall be current through the day of
the applicable election. The final election
period report shall be filed by a candidate who is unsuccessful in a primary, initial
special, or initial nonpartisan election or a candidate who is elected to office
in the primary, initial special, or initial nonpartisan election; provided that
a candidate who is elected and is to be sworn into office [prior to] before