THE SENATE |
[…] committee's aggregate contributions from that election period through the most
recent reporting period; and
(3) For the third offense,
the commission may reduce the fine as the commission sees fit;
[(f)] (g) The commission shall publish on its website
the names of all candidate and noncandidate committees that have failed to:
(1) File a report; or
(2) Correct a report within two weeks from the notice to correct provided by the commission.
[(g)] (h) All fines collected under this section shall
be deposited into the general fund."
SECTION 16. Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The commission may make a decision or issue an order affecting any person violating any provision of this part or section 281-22 that may provide for the assessment of an administrative fine as follows:
(1) If an individual, other
than a noncandidate committee described in paragraph (3), an amount not to
exceed $1,000 for each occurrence or an amount equivalent to three times the
amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure; [or]
(2) If a corporation,
organization, association, or labor union, other than a noncandidate committee
described in paragraph (3), an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each
occurrence; or
(3) If a noncandidate
committee, other than a noncandidate committee making only independent
expenditures, whose aggregate contributions per election period total $30,000 or
less, an amount not to exceed three per cent of the noncandidate committee's aggregate
contributions from that election period through the most recent reporting period;
provided that:
(A) For
the first offense, the commission may enter into a conciliation agreement with the
noncandidate committee to reduce the fine to $0 with a written warning and guidance
if the commission sees a good faith effort by the noncandidate committee to resolve
the issues;
(B) For
the second offense, the commission may enter into a conciliation agreement with
the noncandidate committee to reduce the fine to 1.5 per cent of the noncandidate
committee's aggregate contributions from that election period through the most recent
reporting period; and
(C) For
the third offense, the commission may reduce the fine as the commission sees fit;
provided that whenever a corporation, organization, association, or labor union violates this part, the violation may be deemed to be also that of the individual directors, officers, or agents of the corporation, organization, association, or labor union, who have knowingly authorized, ordered, or done any of the acts constituting the violation."
PART V