THE SENATE |
[…] (2) By personal delivery to any place of deposit no later than 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election; provided that any voter who is standing in line at a place of deposit at 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot and casting a vote shall be allowed to vote; or
(3) By personal delivery to any voter service center no later than the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election; provided that any voter who is standing in line at a voter service center at the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot and casting a vote shall be allowed to vote."
SECTION 4. Section 11-107, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The voter may return the completed replacement ballot and executed forms:
(1) By electronic transmission so that the completed replacement ballot and executed forms are received at the office of the clerk no later than the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election;
(2) By mail so that
the completed replacement ballot and executed forms are [received at the
office of the clerk no later than the closing time provided in section 11-131
on the date of the election;] postmarked on or before election day; provided
that if a ballot is received by mail no later than 5:00 p.m. on the third day
following the election and the date of the postmark cannot be determined, the
ballot shall be deemed to have been postmarked on or before election day;
(3) By personal delivery to any place of deposit no later than 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election; provided that any voter who is standing in line at a place of deposit at 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot and casting a vote shall be allowed to vote; or
(4) By personal delivery to a voter service center no later than the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election; provided that any voter who is standing in line at a voter service center at the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot and casting a vote shall be allowed to vote."
SECTION 5. Section 15-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If absentee ballots requested under section
15-4 are not received by a voter within five days of an election, if a voter