THE SENATE |
[…] (3) By personal delivery to any place of deposit no later than 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election; provided that any voter who is standing in line at a place of deposit at 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot and casting a vote shall be allowed to vote; or
(4) By personal delivery to a voter service center no later than the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election; provided that any voter who is standing in line at a voter service center at the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot and casting a vote shall be allowed to vote."
SECTION 5. Section 15-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If absentee ballots requested under section
15-4 are not received by a voter within five days of an election, if a voter
requires a replacement ballot within five days of an election, or if a voter
would otherwise not be able to return a properly issued ballot by the close of
polls, then a voter may request that absentee ballots be forwarded by
electronic transmission; provided that a voter with special needs, including a
disability, may request that a ballot be forwarded by electronic transmission
at any time. Upon receipt of such a
request and confirmation that proper application was made, the clerk may transmit
appropriate ballots, together with a form requiring the affirmations and
information required by section 15-6, and a form containing a waiver of the
right to secrecy, as provided by section 11-137. The voter may return the voted ballots and
executed forms [by]:
(1) By electronic
transmission [or mail; provided that they] so that the voted ballots
and executed forms are received by the issuing clerk no later than the close
of polls on election day[.]; or
(2) By mail so that
the voted ballots and executed forms are postmarked on or before election day; provided
that if a ballot is received by mail no later than 5:00 p.m. on the third day
following the election and the date of the postmark cannot be determined, the
ballot shall be deemed to have been postmarked on or before election day.
Upon receipt, the clerk shall verify compliance with the requirements of section 15-9(c) and prepare the ballots for counting pursuant to section 15-10; provided that if the voter returns multiple voted absentee ballots for the same election, the clerk shall, for purposes of counting ballots, prepare only the first absentee ballot returned that is not spoiled."
SECTION 6. Section 15-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The return envelope shall be:
(1) Mailed [and
must be received by] to the clerk issuing the absentee ballot [no