THE SENATE |
[…] their respective business dealings.
Current statutory provisions have proven ineffective by state court rulings that require the State to prove that a defendant knowingly purchased stolen items. In the great majority of cases, this requires a confession from the defendant, which may be difficult to obtain because defendants have the right to remain silent. Thus, law enforcement is often hindered in meeting the state of mind requirement to prosecute these cases.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to change the state of mind required for section 486M-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, penalties to intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.
SECTION 2. Section 486M-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§486M-7 Penalties. Any dealer, or any
agent, employee, or representative of a dealer who [knowingly] violates
any of the provisions of sections 486M-2, 486M-3, 486M-4, or who refuses to
allow the inspection provided for in section 486M-5, and any person who offers
or records information which is required under section 486M-2 that the person
knows or has reason to know is false, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any dealer, or any agent, employee or
representative of a dealer who is convicted for a second violation of any
provision of this chapter shall, in addition to the foregoing penalty, be
permanently prohibited from engaging in the business of buying or selling of
precious or semiprecious metals or precious or semiprecious gems or any
article."
SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.