THE SENATE
[…] The legislature finds that the jurisdiction of the authority shall include development within the stadium community development district.  Any development within the district shall require a permit from the authority."

     SECTION 10.  Section 206E-222, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§206E-222  Definitions.  As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:

     ["Authority" or "stadium authority" means the stadium authority established pursuant to section 109-1.]

     "District" means the stadium community development district established by this part."

     SECTION 11.  Section 206E-223, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The stadium community development district is established and shall be composed of [all real property under the jurisdiction of the stadium authority established pursuant to section 109-1.] land surrounding the current aloha stadium, comprising approximately seventy-three acres.  The [stadium] authority shall have sole jurisdiction over the development of the stadium community development district."

     SECTION 12.  Section 206E-224, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§206E-224  Development guidance policies.  The following shall be the development guidance policies generally governing the authority's actions in the district: