THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022 |
[…] recreate, attend schools, and shop, as part of a thoughtfully integrated experience,
is in the best interests of the State and its people.
This part establishes the stadium development district to make optimal use of public land for the economic, residential, educational, and social benefit of the people of Hawaii.
The legislature finds that the jurisdiction of the authority shall include development within the stadium development district. Any development within the district shall require a permit from the authority."
SECTION 9. Section 206E-224, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§206E-224 Development guidance policies. The following shall be the development guidance policies generally governing the authority's actions in the district:
(1) Development shall be in accordance with
stadium development district development plans [or transit-oriented development
plans] adopted by the stadium authority for the development of the district;
provided that the plan or plans shall consider any county [transit-oriented]
development plan and allow for public input in the plan's preparation and updates;
(2) The authority, upon the concurrence of a majority of its voting members, may modify and make changes to a transit-oriented development plan with respect to the district to respond to changing conditions; provided that before amending a transit-oriented development plan, the authority shall conduct a public hearing to inform the public of the proposed changes and receive public input;
(3) The authority shall seek to promote economic development and employment opportunities by fostering diverse land uses and encouraging private sector investments that use the opportunities presented by the high-capacity transit corridor project consistent with the needs of the public, including mixed-use housing and housing in transit-oriented developments;
(4) The authority may engage in planning, design, and construction activities within and outside the district; provided that activities outside the district shall relate to infrastructure development, area-wide drainage improvements, roadway realignments and improvements, business and industrial relocation, and other activities the authority deems necessary to carry out development of the district and implement this part. The authority may undertake studies or coordinate activities in conjunction with the county and appropriate state agencies and may address facility systems, industrial relocation, and other activities;
(5) Archaeological, historic, and cultural sites shall be preserved and protected in accordance with chapter 6E;