THE SENATE |
[…] 2. By amending the definition of "public participation" to read:
""Public
participation" means any oral or written testimony or public statement
submitted or provided, or conduct expressed, in the public interest to a
governmental body during the course of a governmental proceeding[.] or
any other legislative, executive, or judicial forum, including public hearings;
administrative hearings; submissions to a board, commission, or council; and judicial
proceedings."
SECTION 2. Section 634F-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§634F-2[]] Required procedures; motion. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary,
including rules of court, upon the filing of any motion to dispose of a claim
in a judicial proceeding on the grounds that the claim is based on, relates to,
or involves public participation and is a SLAPP lawsuit:
(1) The motion shall be treated as a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings shall be excluded by the court, and the court shall expedite the hearing of the motion;
(2) The moving party shall have a right:
(A) To an immediate appeal from a court order denying the motion; and
(B) To file an application for a writ of mandamus if the court fails to rule on the motion in an expedited fashion;
(3) Discovery by the responding party on the claim for which the motion to dispose has been filed shall be suspended, pending decision on the motion and appeals;
(4) The responding party shall:
(A) Without leave of court, have seven days to
amend its pleadings to be pled with specificity, and shall include [such]
any supporting particulars as are peculiarly within the supporting pleader's
knowledge; and
(B) Have the burden of proof and persuasion on the motion;
(5) The court shall make its determination based upon the allegations contained in the pleadings;
(6) The court shall grant the motion and dismiss the judicial claim, unless the responding party has demonstrated that more likely than not, the respondent's allegations do not constitute a SLAPP lawsuit as defined in section 634F-1;
(7) Any governmental body to which the moving party's acts were directed or the attorney general in the case of a state governmental body, or the county attorney or corporation counsel in the case of a county governmental body may intervene to defend or otherwise support the moving party in the lawsuit;
(8) The court shall award a moving party who prevails on the motion, without regard to any limits under state law:
(A) Actual damages or $5,000, whichever is greater;