THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
3263 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to housing.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1 Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§46-4 County zoning.
(a) This section and any
ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted in accordance with this section shall
apply to lands not contained within the forest reserve boundaries as established
on January 31, 1957, or as subsequently amended.
Zoning in all counties shall be
accomplished within the framework of a long-range, comprehensive general plan
prepared or being prepared to guide the overall future development of the
county. Zoning shall be one of the tools
available to the county to put the general plan into effect in an orderly
manner.
Zoning
in the counties of Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai means the establishment of districts
of such number, shape, and area, and the adoption of regulations for each
district to carry out the purposes of this section. In establishing or regulating the districts,
full consideration shall be given to all available data as to soil
classification and physical use capabilities of the land to allow and encourage
the most beneficial use of the land consonant with good zoning practices. The zoning power granted herein shall be
exercised by ordinance which may relate to:
(1) The
areas [within] in which agriculture, forestry, industry, trade,
and business may be conducted;
(2) The
areas in which residential uses may be regulated or prohibited;
(3) The
areas bordering natural watercourses, channels, and streams, in which trades or
industries, filling or dumping, erection of structures, and the location of
buildings may be prohibited or restricted;
(4) The
areas in which particular uses may be subjected to special restrictions;
(5) The
location of buildings and structures designed for specific uses and designation
of uses for which buildings and structures may not be used or altered;
(6) The
location, height, bulk, number of stories, and size of buildings and other
structures;
(7) The
location of roads, schools, and recreation areas;
(8) Building
setback lines and future street lines;
(9) The
density and distribution of population;
(10) The
percentage of a lot that may be occupied, size of yards, courts, and other open
spaces;